Hurling

Bennettsbridge And James Stephens Share The Spoils In A Thriller: Kilkenny Hurling League Round Up

The first round of the Kilkenny Hurling League’s produced some interesting results.

The game of the weekend was undoubtedly the clash of James Stephens and newly promoted Bennettsbridge at Nowlan Park.

After 20 minutes James Stephens were already 10 points up with goals from Matthew Ruth and David Walton giving Bennettsbridge what appeared to be a harsh lesson and welcome to Senior Hurling.

The Bridge went in 2-8 to 0-7 down at the break, but came out all guns blazing in the second half.

A goal inside the first minute of the new half from Sean Morrissey sparked a revival and with Nicky Cleere now steadier on the frees the gap was cut to the minimum after 35 minutes.

James Stephens then struck for a hammer blow midway through the second half with a deft touch from Conor Browne setting Niall Mullins up for their third major of the day.

However Bennettsbridge clawed their way back, and in stoppage time were awarded a chance to level the game with a free way out on the sideline from 75 yards.

With their 2 year unbeaten record on the line, Nicky Cleere showed balls of steel as he stepped up to nail the equaliser to make it Bennettsbridge 1-19, James Stephens 3-13 at full time.

In the other big game of the weekend, Chris Bolger inspired Clara to a 0-19 to 0-15 win over a Ballyhale Shamrocks side who lined out with Henry Shefflin at midfield.

See Below for the full list of results

St. Canice’s Credit Union [Kilkenny] Senior Hurling League

Group A

Mullinavat 3-14 Danesfort 1-11

Clara 0-19 Ballyhale Shamrocks 0-15

O’Loughlin Gaels 1-10 Erins Own 1-9

Group B

James Stephens 3-13 Bennettsbridge 1-19

Rower Inistioge 1-16 Fenians 1-10

St Martin’s 1-11 Dicksboro 0-13

Michael Lyng Motors Intermediate Hurling League

Group A

Tullogher Rosbercon 1-17 St Lachtain’s 0-8

Lisdowney 2-11 Carrickshock 0-9

Thomastown 1-16  Dunnamaggin0-16

Group B

Glenmore 0-17 Graigue Ballycallan 1-12

Tullaroan 2-16 Young Irelands 1-14

St Patricks 1-17  Conahy Shamrocks 1-10

JJ. Kavanagh and Sons Junior Hurling League

[Section A] Group A

Mooncoin 0-21 John Lockes 0-16

Emeralds 5-23 Cloneen 1-6

Blacks & Whites 0-14  Kilmacow 1-11

[Section A] Group B

Piltown 0-17 Graignamanagh 0-12

Slieverue 3-15 Windgap 1-17

Barrow Rangers 1-17 Galmoy 1-16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button