Hurling

All the details: Kilkenny hurling championship draws for 2020 are made

Games get underway in August.

In “unique and testing times”, according to Kilkenny GAA chair Jimmy Walsh, the draws for the Kilkenny hurling and football championships were made at Nowlan Park on Saturday.

The draw was carried live on Facebook and on air on KCLR.

With pitches re-opened to training and clubs getting back to work, the championships will be returning in a revised league and knockout format from the end of July.

This year’s draws saw an increase from 88 to 91 adult teams registered to compete.

Watch the draw back in full below.

JJ Kavanagh & Sons Junior Hurling Championship Draw

Section A

Group A: Windgap, Cloneen, Emeralds, Mooncoin

Group B: Slieverue, Blacks & Whites, Tullogher-Rosbercon

Group C: Galmoy, Conaghy Shamrocks, Kilmacow

Group D: Barrow Rangers, Graiguenamanagh, Piltown

First round fixtures

  • Windgap v Slieverue
  • Galmoy v Barrow Rangers
  • Cloneen v Blacks & Whites
  • Conaghy Shamrocks v Graiguenamanagh
  • Emeralds v Tullogher-Rosbercon
  • Kilmacow v Piltown
  • First round bye: Mooncoin

Section B

Group A: James Stephens, Rower Inistioge, Erins Own, Clara

Group B: Dicksboro, Ballyhale Shamrocks, St. Patrick’s

  • James Stephens v Dicksboro
  • Rower Inistioge v Ballyhale Shamrocks
  • Erins Own v St. Patrick’s
  • Clara

Michael Lyng Motors Intermediate Hurling Championship Draw

Group A1: O’Loughlin Gaels, St. Patrick’s, Thomastown

Group A2: John Lockes, Carrickshock, Glenmore

Group B1: St. Lachtains, Young Irelands, Dunnamaggin

Group B2: St. Martin’s, Fenians, Lisdowney

First round fixtures:

  • O’Loughlin Gaels v John Lockes
  • St. Lachtains v St. Martins
  • St. Patrick’s v Carrickshock
  • Young Irelands v Fenians
  • Thomastown v Glenmore
  • Dunnamaggin v Lisdowney

St. Canice’s Credit Union Senior Hurling Championship Draw

Group A1: Bennettsbridge, James Stephens, Ballyhale Shamrocks

Group A2: O’Loughlin Gaels, Danesfort, Tullaroan

Group B1: Graigue-Ballycallan, Erins Own, Rower Inistioge

Group B2: Clara, Mullinavat, Dicksboro

First round fixtures

  • Bennettsbridge v O’Loughlin Gaels
  • Graigueballycallan v Clara
  • James Stephens v Danesfort
  • Erins Own v Mullinavat
  • Ballyhale Shamrocks v Tullaroan
  • Rower Inistioge v Dicksboro

Junior A-E Draws

Special Junior A Junior Hurling ‘A’ Championship

  • Young Irelands v Tullaroan
  • Lisdowney v Carrickshock
  • Dunnamaggin v O’Loughlin Gaels
  • Mooncoin v Thomastown
  • Graigue-Ballycallan v James Stephens

JJ Kavanagh & Sons Junior Hurling ‘B’ Championship

  • Tullogher Rosbercon v Bennettsbridge
  • Glenmore v St. Martin’s
  • Conaghy Shamrocks v St. Lachtain’s
  • Barrow Rangers v Mullinavat
  • John Lockes v Dicksboro

Iverk Produce Junior Hurling ‘C’ Championship

  • Windgap v Fenians
  • Ballyhale Shamrocks v Mooncoin
  • Galmoy v Danesfort
  • Emeralds v Threecastles
  • Graiguenamanagh v Piltown

Country Style Foods Junior Hurling ‘D’ Championship

  • James Stephens v Kilmacow
  • Carrigeen v Slieverue
  • St. Patrick’s v Barrow Rangers
  • Blacks & Whites v Cloneen

Junior Hurling ‘E’ Championship

  • Rower Inistioge v O’Loughlin Gaels
  • Lisdowney v Danesfort
  • Dicksboro v St. Martin’s
  • Erins Own v Mooncoin
  • Bye: Bennettsbridge

Games are expected to commence on the weekend of 26 July with fixture sets, adhering to Covid-19 guidelines and venue suitability, to follow.

Kilkenny senior and intermediate league games will see the first round underway on 2 August.

Meanwhile in inter-county action, Kilkenny have been dropped into the semi-final stages of thie year’s Leinster senior hurling championship and will face either Laois or Dublin. The other semi final sees Galway take on Wexford.

Ken McGuire

A life-long Liverpool supporter and lover of hurling and local rugby, Ken writes and shoots for KCLR Fanzone and presents KCLR Drive, weekdays 3-5.30pm. He rambles about food too at kenonfood.com
Back to top button