Camogie

13 Cups and Shields won by local clubs in Feile Na NGael

Feile 2016

It was a hugely successful weekend for local hurling and camogie teams in Feile Na NGael.

The games were hosted at venues across Carlow, Kilkenny and Wexford.

Dicksboro were crowned Division One Cup Champions while James Stephens took the Division One Shield.

Here’s the full list of results…

HURLING
Division 1 Cup
Dicksboro Kilkenny 3-11, Sixmilebridge Clare 0-1

Division 1 Shield
James Stephens Kilkenny 2-3, Craughwll Galway 1-4

Division 2 Cup
Rosenallis Laois 0-5, Young Irelands Kilkenny 0-4

Division 2 Shield
Slaughtneil Derry 1-8, Trim Meath 1-6

Division 3 Cup
Na Piarsaigh Cork 2-3, St. Vincents Dublin 1-3

Division 3 Shield
Ballina Tipperary 3-2, Westport Mayo 1-2

Division 4 Cup
Bennettsbridge Kilkenny 3-5, CRC Gaels Offaly 1-3

Division 4 Shield
Eoghan Ruadh Tyrone 2-8, Ferns St. Aidans Wexford 2-2

Division 5 Cup
Fethard St. Mogues Wexford 0-9, Horesweood Wexford 0-3

Division 5 Shield
Dunnamaggin Kilkenny 0-7, Ballyheigue Kerry 0-3

Division 6 Cup
Cuchalainn Cork 1-7, Oylegate-Glenbrien Wexford 1-4

Division 6 Shield
Lisdowney Kilkenny, 1-6 Caiseal Gaels Mayo 1-2

Division 7 Cup
St. Maurs Dublin 3-3, St. Mollarans Waterford 0-4

Division 7 Shield
St. Abbans Adamstown Wexford 0-10, Roscrea Tipperary 2-00

Division 8 Cup
Hospital Herberstown Limerick 4-5, Conahy Shamrocks Kilkenny 2-4

Division 8 Shield
Clonlara Clare 3-3, St. Fintans Mountrath Laois 3-2

Division 9 Cup
Galmoy / Windgap Kilkenny 2-8, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy Wexford 2-4

Division 9 Shield
Tooreen Mayo 4-8, AthLeague / Tremane Roscommon 1-2

Division 10 Cup
Broadford Clare 1-4, Burt Donegal 1-2

Division 10 Shield
Killeavy Armagh 2-2, Wolf Tones Longford 0-5

Division 11 Cup
St. Kevins Cork 3-7, Mountbellow-Moylough Galway 0-3

Division 11 Shield
Slieverue Kilkenny 0-8, Buncrana Donegal 1-1

CAMOGIE
Division 1 Cup
Sarsfields Cork 2-13 Knockavilla Tipperary 1-2

Division 1 Shield
Monaleen Limerick 1-6, Gallitir Waterford 1-1

Division 2 Cup
Dicksboro Kilkenny 1-5, Kilcormac Killoughey Offaly 0-5

Division 2 Shield
Ballygalet Down 6-2, Na Fianna Meath 5-1

Division 3 Cup
Naas Kildare 3-9, Salthill Galway 1-1

Division 3 Shield
Myshall Carlow 2-4, Oylegate / Glenbrien Wexford 0-2

Division 4 Cup
John Lockes Callan Kilkenny 6-4, Muinebheag Carlow 0-1

Division 4 Shield
Duffry Rovers Wexford 4-1, Drumsurn Derry 0-1

Division 5 Cup
Brideoga Mayo 1-4, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown Wexford 1-3

Division 5 Shield
Kiltegan Wicklow 2-3, Danesfort Kilkenny 1-2

Division 6 Cup
Cillard Kerry 3-2, Rower Inistioge Kilkenny 0-4

Division 6 Shield
Westport Mayo 2-1, St. Kevins CC Louth 1-1

Division 7 Cup
Windgap Kilkenny 2-1, Knockananna Wicklow 0-1

Division 7 Shield
Paulstown Kilkenny 1-3, Laochra Og Cork 0.1

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top
Powered by Blacknight